QUESTION

Can I sue a tattoo artist for altering my tattoo without consent?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2021 on Torts - Florida
More details to this question:
I sent a picture of the tattoo I wanted, it was a butterfly with no shading. The artist tattooed my butterflies with TONS of shading that was not pictured. She did not ask if she could do this, she did not communicate anything at all. So the tattoo i got permanently on my body was not what I asked for. Can I sue for this? And would it be an easily won case or difficult?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Difficult case simply because of expense vs. value.  
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2021 at 2:00 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters