QUESTION

Can I take my cosigner to court for tort of theft?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2018 on Torts - Texas
More details to this question:
I am the borrower and she is the cosigner, she came and repossessed the car from me, but I put down payment down, I pay car note and insurance. I was home sleep and woke up to my car gone me and her had a disagreement so she is with holding the car from me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Theft is a crime that should be reported. The co-signer may have an equal right to possession of the vehicle. The easiest solution may be for you to just find the car and take it back. You could possibly file a claim for conversion, but it's not clear why the co-signer took the car. Is there a contractual agreement that the co-signer says you breached?
Answered on Jan 19th, 2018 at 5:36 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters