QUESTION

Can the parents of minors be charged in a civil case?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2021 on Torts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
This case includes civil conspiracy of intentional infliction of emotional distress over many years. It started years ago when some of the defendants were minors and continued to the present.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Nobody is "charged" in a civil case, but in some circumstances parents can be legally responsible for their children's wrongful actions (i.e. have to pay the damages caused by such actions).
Answered on Oct 31st, 2021 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters