QUESTION

Hello, The city of LANSING MI had my street replace the lead pipes to my house. A little over a year later the pavement sunk down and has caused my h

Asked on Jul 05th, 2023 on Torts - Michigan
More details to this question:
The house shakes and after several years has caused the lights to go out in several places A year after the house shaking I contacted Lansing, and they told me nothing could be done. Now that the lights have went out no Lawyer will contact me back. Can I sue Lansing for the damages or not. Please give me an answer. Best Regards, David Hopkins
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
This is a question of government immunity and causality. You have prove the road repairs caused the damage, then you have to convince the court that government immunity does not apply. In the past, Michigan courts have allowed a wrongful death case to be upheld for a negligent repair. This is not an easy case to win. Good luck. 
Answered on Jul 10th, 2023 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters