QUESTION

if you are asked to do a welfare check and dont and then the person is found dead can you hold the person who didn't check liable

Asked on Jun 29th, 2022 on Torts - Michigan
More details to this question:
we asked a friend who is local a near to check on them because they are a landlord
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
This is a very interesting legal question that requires some research. The question is whether your request to do a wellfare check created a duty or not.  You should definitely seek legal counsel on this matter.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2022 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters