QUESTION

my compaion just found a large piece of glass in his takeout food ; is there a possibility of small case

Asked on Sep 07th, 2021 on Torts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My companion was at a local restaurant and went to the self serve bar and made two salads for us. He was eating his when he discovered an piece of glass in his food . He did not eat or bit it , but does he have an small case against the restaurant for being irresponsible ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
In almost every instance, a civil case requires not only that the other party has done something wrong, but that the wrongdoing has damaged the claimant.  Your companion suffered no damages here beyond the price of the meal. 
Answered on Sep 07th, 2021 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters