QUESTION

The situation has to do with the hard rock casino in Hollywood Florida

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2021 on Torts - Florida
More details to this question:
I know I am in the wrong, but I was with another woman at the bar by the pool at the hard rock. A worker at the bar that my girlfriend knows spotted me and pulled her phone out and FaceTime my girlfriend then came up to me put the phone in my face to show me then walked away. Is this any kind of case of invasion of privacy? I believe the sign form that says they are not allowed to take pictures of anybody even celebrities. Do I have something here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
No privacy rights were violated, you were out in public, and btw if you were in a casino you must have showed up on dozens of video cameras that monitor activity in every casino.  In any event, it wasn't the camera that got you in trouble; the worker could have, and no doubt would have, told your gf even if she hadn't taken a photo.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2021 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters