QUESTION

what happens if you can't keep damaged property around due to health reasons (black mold, and mildew) and you underlying health reasons

Asked on Oct 11th, 2021 on Torts - Michigan
More details to this question:
Had all my property in a POD Moving/Storage unit due to moving. There was a flood do to rain in the storage unit. A majority of my property was lost due to there negligence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You have a case against the storage company and are probably entitled to compensation. You do have a duty to mitigate damages but your health is an issue. You are probably looking at a total loss. If you can get help to go through and salvage what you can, you should do so, if you can't the property will have to be disposed. 
Answered on Oct 11th, 2021 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters