QUESTION

If I wish to move within the same apartment complex because of mold, Does a landlord have to get me a unit I can afford?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2020 on Mold Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My lease is almost up. I want to move to another apartment same complex. Most other units have been remodeled and are out of my budget. I did not tell them about the mold because I didn't want people in my apartment I have a sick mother, an unregistered animal a cat, and the mold room is crowded with belongings. But I have kept good ventilation and sprayed anti mold solution regularly. With a sick mother it was impossible for me to clean out enough stuff not to be embarrassed. The unit I'm in is falling apart in other ways too. I don't want my mom to die a downgraded apartment. If I try to insist for a decent remodeled apartment at a comparable price will they just refuse to renew my lease period I.e kick me out? Do I have any rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no right to a rental you can afford let alone a remodled one that sells for more. Especially if you are breaking the lease with unapproved guests or pets. As a heads up, they may refuse to renew the lease regardless if they need to remodel the units so you will need to plan for that potential also. 
Answered on Jan 04th, 2021 at 9:25 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters