QUESTION

Improper hurricane impact window installation caused extensive water damage to the interior walls and floors of my home. What should I do?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2020 on Mold Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Improper hurricane impact window installation resulting in water damage to drywall and flooring. Windows and an installation contract were purchased from the Home Depot in 2017. I noticed a blister in the paint finish at the bottom of the living room while cleaning, directly below the window. When I broke the blister, I saw black drywall. A drywall contractor was hired through Home Advisor, who investigated and discovered wet drywall to interior walls and water settled between the moisture barrier and tile flooring, under laminate plank floors. He further noticed daylight from the interior of the room to outside (a separation at the bottom of the window frame and window). As he pulled the drywall off, the drywall crumbled in his hands and was wet. Walls throughout the living room and dining room were replaced. When he inspected the kitchen and family room, more water seepage and mold appeared in the drywall and instillation below windows in these rooms.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is all part of the homeowners claim. If you arent sure how to address it - you will need to retain a lawyer.    
Answered on Jun 30th, 2020 at 12:10 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters