QUESTION

The apt. above me has a leak from the bath and I have visible black spots on my ceiling. What are my rights?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2020 on Mold Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
The neighbors upstairs have a mold remediation for me this coming Thursday but it's been over 3 months and I'm anxious to get it done. What are my rights and do I need to contact my homeowner's insurance if they are cooperating?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. You may need to retain a lawyer that handles insurance claims as needed. 
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2020 at 1:52 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters