QUESTION

Do I have any recourse against insurance company who gave me which I consider a low ball on replacement of my car that was involved in an accident?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2023 on Transportation - Florida
More details to this question:
I was involved in an accident July 8. A car pulled out in front of me and totaled my 2008 Lexus 87,000 miles AAA send me a check for $11,000 replacement for my automobile. Where am I going to buy a replacement car for $11,000 that equals the car that I lost in the accident?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Hello William, You are owed Fair Market Value, which includes any enhanced value you can prove. If you were injured, discuss with a Personal Injury attorney asap. However, if you are interested in consulting with one of us, you will have to reach out, as attorneys are unable to directly solicit on this forum. Best, Loren L. Gold
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2023 at 7:56 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you suffered personal injuries, it may be wise to retain counsel here in the state of Florida for representation. 
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2023 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters