QUESTION

Couple seeking marriage with potential judgement in the future

Asked on Apr 09th, 2021 on Asset Protection - California
More details to this question:
We would like to get married but unsure of all financial repercussions. Partner could be charged with wrongful death in the future, as a result of a terrible accident. We plan to purchase a home in the next year or two, preferably married. In the event that a judgement is placed for a large sum ($millions) that we could never re-pay over our lifetime, are there any options to protect assets / my income going into this commitment? Would like to consult with someone as I have many more questions. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of David A. Schechet
Update Your Profile
A prenuptial agreement might be helpful.  Also, you might want the other partner to purchase the house.  Planning would be crucial.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2021 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters