QUESTION

I have wife. What does it mean 100% of my assets? Is it 50% of our common assets?

Asked on May 02nd, 2021 on Asset Protection - New York
More details to this question:
Last will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Administration Attorney serving New York, NY at Damien Bosco, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Hello. My name is Damien. I am a Trusts & Estates attorney in New York City practicing in the New York City metropolitan area. If you are speaking of inheritance through the probate of a Will, the Will allows a testator to distribute assets to beneficiaries that the testator solely owns (i.e., the testator owns 100% of the assets, such as a testator with solely owned property). If there is property jointly owned, then generally that property would either pass to the other party who jointly owns it if there are rights of survivorship or is held by a married couple as tenants by the entirety, or 50% of the asset would pass through a Will or to the heirs of the decedent well the other party remains a 50% owner of the property. Generally, any personal belonging and household items pass to the surviving spouse unless otherwise stated in a will. If you need any assistance, a New York Trusts & Estates Attorney could help you.
Answered on May 03rd, 2021 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters