QUESTION

If a vehicle is towed, am I allowed to get my birth certificate and credit cards out of the vehicle?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2022 on Asset Protection - Missouri
More details to this question:
If a vehicle is towed, am I allowed to get my birth certificate and credit cards out of the vehicle?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
More information is needed. Who impounded or towed the car?  Is there a fine to pay in order to get the vehicle?    In general, the quicker that you pay, the less that you may have to pay. At a certain point, your car may be sold or scrapped for metal.  Usually, but not always, the contents of the vehicle are not accessible.  You will have to check with the party or government entity that has possession of the car to see whether it will return personal documents.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2022 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters