QUESTION

If I leave a life insurance policy to someone on SSI and SSDI, will the state take the money?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2021 on Asset Protection - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I have a fiancee who hasn't been able to work for some time due to health complications. She is on SSI and SSDI. If I leave her a life insurance policy, will the state take most or all of that money? If so, can I leave it in a trust that no one could take from her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You may need a Speacial Needs Trust. Third-party SNTs are used in estate planning to provide for special or disabled loved ones. Typically, the parents of an individual with disabilities or special needs will be the persons who establish a third-party SNT.  Please contact us if you need further assistance. 203.870.6700
Answered on Dec 08th, 2021 at 11:28 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters