QUESTION

Maybe you can lead me in the right direction. When I purchased my home almost 17 years ago, I put it in my kids names and I have a life lease.

Asked on Mar 06th, 2021 on Asset Protection - New York
More details to this question:
I Now need to sell it only my younger son will not sign off the deed. Is there anything at all that I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Administration Attorney serving New York, NY at Damien Bosco, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Hello. My name is Damien. I am an attorney in New York City practicing in the New York City metropolitan area. When someone has a life estate and wants to sell property, the life estate holder has to have the consent of the remainderman. So, if a parent has a life estate and a child is the remainderman, the parent and the child have to consent to the sale of the property. If not, the property could not be sold. Sometimes in these situations, the parties can work it out to share in a percentage of the proceeds of a sale to obtain consent. Separately, the life estate holder does have the possibility to rent the premises and collect rent if so desired while maintaining the life estate. If you need any assistance, a New York Trusts & Estates Attorney could help you. If you wish to speak on the phone about it, you can call Damien Bosco, P.C. at (646) 452-7082 or email me at DamienBoscoEsq@gmail.com
Answered on Mar 09th, 2021 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters