QUESTION

We currently have a revocable trust but are interested in an irrevocable trust. Where does asset protection fall into the above categories?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2021 on Asset Protection - Arizona
More details to this question:
New home. More assets. Brokerage, Roth and IRAs. We want them protected.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
4 Awards
An irrevocable trust is an asset protection tool. A revocable living trust is an estate planning tool. While it can provide for protection for after death transfers to spouses or children, it must be drafted to allow that. Asset protection can take many forms and can be as complex as you need to protect the assets that are at risk. The basic concept is that you are removing ownership to some degree from your individual asset to a trustee who will manage those assets independently. The degree of indepence will affect how much exposure the assets in that trust will have. Whether this makes sense for you or not depends on what you want to accomplish and the extent you need protection for thos assets. A conversation with an attorney familiar with such trusts makes sense.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2021 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters