QUESTION

what is the penalty for lieing on apropery grant deed

Asked on May 03rd, 2021 on Asset Protection - California
More details to this question:
she lied or the transfer and I payed her 32000 and she put it in her sons name as the sole owner and listed as she recived nothing and said the house inin good condition and its not her son is disabled
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of David A. Schechet
Update Your Profile
First, you will need to file a lawsuit to quiet title.  One of the causes of action should be fraud, and you should ask for punitive damages.  The dollar amount of punitive damages will be up to the court.
Answered on May 09th, 2021 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters