QUESTION

1 of the Beneficiarys of a will, lives in Florida, the assets are in Cananda and Europe, How can this beneficary be forced to pay for the funeral cost

Asked on Dec 20th, 2011 on Trusts and Estates - Florida
More details to this question:
How can I serve my sister, in Florida, with half of the bills that I paid for my father and mothers health care/death and all the other expenses? Do I take legal actions against her in Cananda, or in Florida?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
Unless you had an agreement or contract with your sister regarding the bills and the funeral expenses, you cannot force your sister to pay half of the bills. However, you can be paid by the estate if you make a claim as a creditor for the bills you paid.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2011 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters