QUESTION

16 yrs ago my spouse secretly violated a trust. Can I loose my home if beneficiary sues for the funds?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
16 yrs ago my spouse violated a trust of $100,000. And lied to the whole family about it. We believed him & never checked it. Now benificiary will be 18 & wants his money. Can I loose my home paying his trust violation even if I knew nothing about it till yesterday. I can't have my children & I homeless due to his selfishness. I don't know what to do and I'm very scared.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Normally, the trustee alone is responsible for any wrongdoing.  However, if you benefited from the funds or there was a bond company that he has to answer to, then it is possible that your community assets are available to satisfy any lien.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2018 at 9:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters