QUESTION

A joint Irrevocable living trust specifies an initial trustee followed by a successor trustee. Are the grantors of the trust also trustee''s?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - Missouri
More details to this question:
Trust calls the grantor''s....."grantors" but does not say they are trustee''s. Are the grantor''s automatically trustee''s or does the trust have to specifiy that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

nathan forck
No, the grantors are not automatically trustees, although they certainly can be if the trust says that they are.  The trustee/successor trustees are the trustees and unless the grantor is specifically named as such, they should not be considered trustees.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters