QUESTION

A large financial institution incorrectly distributed my mother's IRA assets after she died; can I sue?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2021 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My mother passed away recently. She had a sizable IRA, and had designated how the funds would be distributed after she died. The financial institution finalized the distributions a few days ago and they were incorrect. Two beneficiaries received too little while the other two received too much.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Rather than jumping to an expensive suit, you might call this to the attention of the institution and the recipients.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2021 at 5:30 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters