QUESTION

A man dies, his fiancee receives a check made out to the man for $93, she is the executor and the estate has been settled for 3 years. Can she cash it

Asked on Sep 07th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

No. She should call the probate court or the attorney who handled the estate.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 2:53 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
The estate needs to be reopened unless the final order authorizes her to collect additional sums. Absent language in the Order approving Final Account and distribution that gives her that authority, it is not worth the expense of reopening the probate estate for $93. Try sending the check back with the Order on the final account, maybe they will reissue it based upon that.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
She can try. The bank may ask to see *recent* Letters of Authority. She will not be able to get those unless she reopens the estate, which will require a filing fee of $150. In that case, it makes little sense for her to proceed. Perhaps the bank will provide her with a solution, however, given the relatively small size of the check.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Who got the proceeds of the estate? That person should get the money. If it is the fiance, yeah, go ahead and cash it, presuming that the money should be paid and not returned because he is dead.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Who is the beneficiary of that money? Whoever that is receives the money. If it is you, you can take the order to the bank and cash it.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse
She is not wrong to cash it, and then distribute as the estate was distributed. However, it is going to be difficult. If it proves to be impossible, return the check, wait for it to become unclaimed property, and claim it from the Division of State Lands.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
She needs to be appointed the executor by the court. She would have no authority (unless she is the executor) to cash the check. The executor would need to petition the court to reopen probate so that check can be cashed.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Spanish Fork, UT at Prigmore Law
Update Your Profile
In Utah, the executor is not considered the official personal representative until a probate is opened and a personal representative is named. Even then, the personal representative would not sign as the deceased, but would instead demand a check made out to the estate that can be cashed by the personal representative. If the estate was a small one, then a "small estate affidavit" can sometimes be filed with the maker of the check to request payment be made to one of the heirs of the decedent to be divided properly.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
No. Consider having the payer issue a new check.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters