QUESTION

A sibling dispute over a 50% share of deceased fathers estate in Livingston. Sister - executor listed house for sale, how can I force a private sale?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2016 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My sister, estate administrator, has listed a Livingston estate house with a a broker. I am trying to negotiate w her on a private sale offering a list price, she's not agreeing, don't understand her motivation, reasoning...how can I stop a public listing and halve a private sale? Trying to keep house for my future family? Please assist! Pls call 917-943-7341
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If your sister does not cooperate, you may need to file a complaint with the court demanding the right to purchase the asset from the estate.  If there is a private sale, then the realtor's fee is avoided and the price should be less.  Also your share of the house is already owned by you so you are just buying out your other siblings.  My office is too far south in New Jersey for me to take this matter.  Look at Lawyers.com for an elder law attorney in the Livingston area to help you. 
Answered on Dec 19th, 2016 at 5:48 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters