QUESTION

A Single parent dies leaving her estate for to 4 siblings, if one of the siblings dies before the estate is decided by the court, do the hiers of the

Asked on Mar 19th, 2017 on Estate Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
deceased have any claim on the estate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection Attorney serving Vero Beach, FL at Charles H. Sanford Law Offices P.L.
Update Your Profile
If the parent dies with will giving the estate to siblings and one sibling dies before the (sibling parent) then the terms of the will determine who gets predeceased sibling's share. If sibling dies after (parent sibling) this will have no effect upon parent's estate.   Note, if there is homestead property involved then if the parent had any minor children at death then the devise of the homestead might be void. 
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters