QUESTION

A spouse passed away without a will and the house was in his name, what can the wife do?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Colorado
More details to this question:
Husband died without a will. How can wife keep the house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Open the probate estate.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2015 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters