QUESTION

A very close relative passed away one month ago. There is a sizable inheritance. A family member has told me she knows nothing. please advise.

Asked on Apr 27th, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
It depends on what property the decedent had in his/her name at the time that he/she passed away.  If there was property within the probate estate, then the surviving spouse, a parent, or an adult child initiates a probate petition in probate court.  Contact an attorney for a full consultation.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2016 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters