QUESTION

ADDRESS NEEDED OF MEDICAID IN NJ TO SEND SNT ANNUALLY BANK STATEMENT AND RECORDS OF EXPENSES

Asked on Feb 06th, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My deaf daughter created SNT in 2014 thru a lawyer. Lawyer told us to send every year SNT records to Medicaid but he don't know at what address to it. Kindly provide address of Medicaid. What is last date to send this records. Where to get permission prior to spending more than $1500 from trust?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
http://www.nj.gov/humanservices/dmahs/clients/medicaid/  you can find the address here.  you have to provide notice of the expenditure, but you don't necessarily get "approval".  You should also copy your local Medicaid office in the county in which he lives.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2015 at 7:43 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters