QUESTION

After amending revocable trust to remove property, is it still necessary to file a quitclaim re-titling property from trust back to my ownership?

Asked on May 28th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Hawaii
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

20 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Yes.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 2:59 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, a deed will be needed and filed with the county to show the change.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 2:59 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gerald A. Bagazinski
Update Your Profile
Yes, You need a deed to remove the property.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Yes, otherwise the amending process is not complete.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Yes, a deed from the trust is necessary if the prior deed to the trust was recorded.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Yes. Title controls and however the title reads upon death will be the presumed correct title/vesting.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. As far as the world know, the trust owns the property. Even though you amended the trust, that only affects the beneficiaries of the trust, not the world.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. And you should speak with an estate planning attorney before taking that step.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Jeffrey A. Cogan Chartered, a PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, because if the trust is still the owner and you have taken out the provisions in the trust regarding the property, it will be transferred pursuant to your residuary clause or the clause that says anything not specifically mentioned will be given equally to my beneficiaries. Or something like that.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse
Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
Yes. If a deed was filed to put the property in the trust's name, you should file another deed to you from the trust in order to take the property out of the trust.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts & Estates Attorney serving Camarillo, CA at Law Offices of Larry Webb
Update Your Profile
You do not amend the trust to add or remove property. If your property is described in your trust, you have a poorly drafted trust. You do add or remove real property by recording a deed with the proper language.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse
Amending the trust has no effect on the title to the real estate. One removes property from a trust by deeding it out of the trust. Unless that is done the trust still owns the property.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, if property has been removed from the trust then it should be deeded back to you as an individual.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 2:57 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, this should be done. Assuming the property was transferred to the trust in the first place, you need additional planning for it to wind up somewhere else.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 2:57 AM

Report Abuse
Business Transactions Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Richard E. Blasco, Inc.
Update Your Profile
Yes. It is necessary to file a deed changing title from the trustee to the individual. However, note that there are issues related to whether or not you use a quit claim deed or a grant deed, and title insurance coverage that you need to address.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 2:57 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. The county records are the final word on the ownership of real property.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 2:57 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Honolulu, HI at Zahaby Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Absolutely. Yes.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 2:57 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Erin Elizabeth Light Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The Trust is a private document not meant to be published to the world. Therefore, just amending the Trust to remove the property as a Trust Asset does not give notice to the world (which is one of the reasons we title major assets, such as real property, cars, etc.). For the transfer of the property out of the Trust and back into your ownership, some type of titling document must be drafted and recorded with your county recorder's office. Quitclaim Deed are fine but they can cause problems down the road with change of title. I would suggest using a Grant, Bargain and Sale Deed instead. This should prevent any litigation down the road.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 2:57 AM

Report Abuse
Sanford M. Martin
Yes, amending the trust language doesn't affect ownership. For real property it is necessary to transfer the property by deed from the trust back to whomever should be the owner.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 2:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters