QUESTION

After grandma dies, will the property go to their children or their grandsons or granddaughters or her husband?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Oregon
More details to this question:
Hyderabad, Andrapradesh, India.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I can only answer questions about Idaho, USA.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
You're asking me about the law in India? I'm only licensed in California.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
In Illinois, if there is no Will, the decedent's probate estate will be distributed in accord with the statute on descent and distribution. If the decedent's spouse is living and the decedent had children the spouse will receive of the estate and the children will equally divide of the estate. The descendants of a predeceased child of the decedent will equally divide the portion that would have been received by the predeceased child if the predeceased child were alive. Example: living spouse and three children, 2 children living and 2 grandchildren (the children of the deceased child); spouse receives, each living child received 1/6 and each grandchild receives 1/12. If there is no spouse the children equally divide the decedent's estate, with the descendants of a predeceased child equally dividing the share that would have been received by the predeceased child. Children include any child adopted by the decedent.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Depends upon the question of whether grandma has a will or a trust and disposed of the property by her direction in either one of those documents. If no will, then the property is divided between her children, and any surviving issue of her predeceased children.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
No way to say without more facts. Where is the property? Who is/are the owners? How is it owned, (i.e. joint, tenants in common, sole ownership)? What do the estate plans, if any, provide? There are a number of different possibilities depending on the answers to the above questions.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If no grandfather and no will, to her children in equal shares.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
IT DEPENDS ON HER WILL AND THE LAWS OF HER HOME AND OF THE PLACES WHERE THE PROPERTY IS LOCATED.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Where does the decedent (the dead person) reside? If it is India, then Indian law controls.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Contact an attorney in INDIA.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters