QUESTION

after my dad passed away, i found out my brother had a will and trust set up. then he got power of attorney. the attorney will not provide me copies

Asked on May 17th, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
I was sent the trust and will by my bother, but not the power of attorney information. I'm just trying to get to see the power of attorney. as a sibling, I think I should be able to get this information without having to hire an attorney to get it for me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Attorney serving Santa Monica, CA at Lyster, Inc.
Update Your Profile
The power of attorney lapsed when your father died.  It has no bearing on what happens after your father's death.  The successor trustee (assuming your dad was trustee of his trust while he was alive) is required to give you a copy of the trust if you ask for it; you say he has done that.  Unless you believe the agent under your father's power of attorney exceeded his or her authority (during your father's lifetime), there is nothing to be gained by viewing the document.
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters