QUESTION

After my mother's death her bank has locked all her banking accounts, how do I get them released?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
My sister was taking care of my mothers finances (paying her bill and taxes) when she passed away my sister sent the bank her death certificate and the bank locked all her accounts. My sister was a cosigner on the accounts and had power of attorney but now the bank says that since she was not an actual co-owner of the account that power of attorney and access to the accounts ended with her death and the will doesn't mean anything even though my sister is designated executor of the estate. how do we go about getting them to release the accounts? Any help would be appreciated. Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Corporate/Business Attorney serving Beachwood, OH at Christine Sabio Socrates Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You would need to open up a probate estate in the county where your mother resided. First you must decide who apply to be the administrator of her estate, if she did not have a will, or as her executrix if she did have a will. Once you are appointed as the fiduciary of her estate, you will have access to her accounts. You will have no right to go into her accounts until you are appointed. If you need assistance, I would be happy to assist you.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2015 at 12:36 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Banks don't interpret or enforce wills. The probate court does. You need to fill the will with the probate to get the power to access the deceased's accounts.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 4:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters