QUESTION

After our father in law passed away, we used one of his credit cards by accident. It was only a small amount, how do we make it right?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - Maine
More details to this question:
This took place in NS Canada, not USA Amount was $40, once we realized the error, the card was destroyed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
ask the estate lawyer. if it was used after his death, its a complicated issue, beleive it or not. the credit card company may not pursue a $40 debt, even if you committed fraud. talk it over with a locl lawyer.  
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2013 at 12:15 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters