QUESTION

After six weeks of packing, storing, appraisals, inspections, repairs and more. The buyers BACKED OUT from buying our house in Texas.

Asked on Sep 15th, 2011 on Trusts and Estates - Washington
More details to this question:
What actions can I take.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Strobl & Sharp, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You must look to your purchase agreement as to damages.  It should specify repercussions due to Buyer default (or at least define default).
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters