QUESTION

AM A CO TRUSTEE ON A TRUST. CAN THE OTHER TRUSTEE CHANGE THE TRUST WITHOUT MY PERMISSION

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
Whether a co-trustee can act unilaterally depends on the trust's terms.  Some trusts may allow the co-trustee to act without permission of the other trustee.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2015 at 3:32 PM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters