QUESTION

Am I allowed to have my beneficiary be foreign and live in a foreign country?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2014 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, your beneficiaries can be any one that you choose. However, you want to make sure that whoever you name as the executor of your estate knows where and how to find your beneficiaries so that if you pass away, your executor will be able to easily contact your beneficiary so that he or she can get their share of inheritance. For specific advice about your estate plan be sure to contact a local attorney.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2014 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters