QUESTION

Am I eligible to get a copy of an estate trust?>

Asked on Jan 29th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
My parents passed and had previously developed a simple trust. I am not the executor of the trust. Am I allowed a full copy of the trust in Michigan?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In most states a trustee, the person administering the trust, is required to give an annual accounting to beneficiaries over a certain age, typically 25, but not a copy of the trust instrument.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2021 at 5:14 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters