QUESTION

Am I entitled to an editable copy of my own trust?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
The attorney I hired and paid to create my revocable trust refuses to give me an editable copy of my trust. She did email me a scanned copy in PDF format which is not editable. Is there case law that I can site to convince her otherwise?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Under Cal. state bar rules, you are entitled to all the papers in your file. I do not understand why she does not give you the file. ?Ask directly and demand a specific reason.
Answered on May 03rd, 2017 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters