QUESTION

Am I entitled to any of my father’s estate if he has remarried?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My father remarried when I was in my teens. He and his new wife purchased a house. Sadly, my dad passed away in 1997. My step mom lived in the house until she had to live in a nursing home in 2010. Since 2010, my step brother has been renting out the house and collecting all the money. I am unsure if my father had a will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
You may be entitled to some of the estate but there are a number of variables that will determine the answer to your question, including what state your father and step-mother resided, whether they bought the property as tenants in common or joint tenants, whether or not your father had a will, and the amount of debt your step-mother has at the time of her death. Contact an estate attorney for a more specific answer.
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters