QUESTION

Am I entitled to any of my father's estate if I'm illegitimate?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am an illegitimate child but have proof of paternity. For a short period I was in contact with my father but then lost contact. I just recently discovered he had passed recently via Google search. Am I entitled to anything?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes.. if he died Intestate, e.g. without a will, you are entitled to a share of his estate if you can establish that you are his child. You need to contact an attorney.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is quite possible unless you there was a court intervention such as you adoption by another, there was no estate, you were mentioned but disinherited in his will or trust, or you would not take because of an intervening party (spouse). Bring the facts and buy yourself an answer with an hour of knowledgeable attorney time.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters