QUESTION

Am I entitled to half of my husband of 16 years inheritance?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I’ve been married 16 years have cleared financially supported us. I am getting old and tired and still work every day. My husband is a drunk and spends every last dime he has drinking and gambling. He has come into a large inheritance am I entitled to half? His medical coverage costs me $105.00 a week and just paid a lot of money for an accident of when he fell down a flight of steps because he was drunk again. Am I entitled to half the inheritance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Generally, an inheritance by one spouse is not marital property.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2015 at 6:23 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters