QUESTION

Am I entitled to half of the house if husband dies?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been married 10 years. We were both divorced before and he own the house we live in. He has a will and trust that give the house to his kids if he dies. Would I be entitled to anything? I have put my money, heart and soul into renovating this property!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on how it is titled. You MIGHT HAVE rights but more likely not.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2015 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters