QUESTION

Am I entitled to half the rent if we both own 50/50 of property?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2014 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I also own a mobile home that sits on the property for over 25 years. We both own another house on the property that my brother has rented out and hasn't shared the rent for over 4 years.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Yes you are entitled to half the rent, subject to deduction to half of the expenses, taxes and insurance.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
It depends upon how title is held, but you are not likely entitled to rent unless you have an agreement to be paid by the renters.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters