QUESTION

Am I entitled to his pension if I am married and lived with my husband for 5 years before we wed in 1980?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We had our son in 2000. I was 40. He went to prison in 2004 and got out in 2010 for homicide DUI by vehicle he lost our home and property (which was in his name only).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I need more information to answer this, but generally as a spouse, you have rights in the other spouse's pension if he or she was vested at the time of marriage.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2016 at 6:37 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters