QUESTION

Am I entitled to my deceased mom's share of my deceased grandma's estate?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - Illinois
More details to this question:
My grandma died 8 years ago and named my aunt the executor of her estate. My grandma's house remains unsold. My mom died 6 months ago and I am her only child. When the house is sold, am I entitled to my mom's share of the proceeds from the house sale? Or does it go to the only remaining surviving children? I dont know if there is a will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Talk to a local IL lawyer. In PA, you may be entitled to your mom's share, under the state laws of intestate succession if there was no will. 
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 4:05 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters