QUESTION

Am I entitled to my ex-husband’s retirement or is his only living brother, since he took care of him his last years of his life?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2014 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I was married for five years and have been divorced for over 20 years. I had no contact with my ex-husband. I have remarried since then. My ex-husband has passed away and never took me off as beneficiary on his retirement pension from work.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
If you are the beneficiary, you are lucky; it has nothing to do with inheritance rights.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:04 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
You will need to contact the plan administrator.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
It depends upon what the divorce decree said regarding the retirement plan. Be careful not to take the money until you have this cleared up or it could result in some issues. Show the divorce decree to an attorney to determine your rights.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters