QUESTION

Am I entitled to my ex-mother-in-law’s bank account if I have my name on it after she passed?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2012 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, if you were on the account as a joint owner and not simply as an authorized signer.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 11:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters