QUESTION

Am I entitled to the plot if my mother dies and father is remarried?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
When my brother died, the cemetery donated 3 plots to my mother and father. My Parents divorced and my mother remarried. Now she has passed away, and my Step father has remarried. He has not placed a tombstone on her plot and refuses to let me put one there. The plots are in my biological father and mother's name. My biological father signed the plots over to a trust that was wrote up by my mother. What rights do I have with the plots so that I can put down a tombstone on her plot?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Glen Edward Ashman
There is no way to answer without seeing the deeds and the trust.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2011 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters