QUESTION

Am I entitled to this money if I was in my father’s will and was taken out in the living trust?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
I did get ahold of a post my father death list of assets and liabilities. It showed me receiving $350,000 by way of a gift in the year he died. I did not receive this money. I think this maneuver was used to avoid inheritance tax. Am I liable if the IRS finds out they are trying to cheat the IRS?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
You are not liable since you did not receive anything.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2015 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters